Sign Up for NewsletterOrder line:1-800-663-2212

Home   ||   About Us   ||   Contact Info   ||   Business Terms   ||   Login   ||   Become a Reseller   ||  Store Locator

Award Winning Importer and Distributor of Coconut Oil
Tamanu Nut Oil
Tamanu Nut Oil

Buy Now

Tamanu Nut Oil

A Divine Indulgence for the Skin

Tamanu Nut Oil girl

New Skin Care Discovery

Tamanu Oil has been aptly named the "Green Gold" of skin care. It possesses a unique capacity to promote the formation of new skin tissue like no other oil or cream, thereby Tamanu Oil actually heals by speeding up the growth of healthy skin.
It is now widely used to improve the skins' elasticity and firmness. Tamanu Oil can be used on scars and stretch marks as it is completely natural.
The benefits of Tamanu Oil are becoming more and more widely known and this fantastic oil is changing many people's lives. It is sought-after by cos¬metic manufacturers as an ingredient in skin creams. Unadulterated Tamanu Oil can be used pure, as it is the perfect anti-aging ingredient. Fine lines disappear within seconds of application.
Due to its silky texture, Tamanu Oil soothes and softens, all while providing anti-oxidant, restorative, and anti-bacterial properties and that's exactly why this ingredient is included in blemish, acne, and wound-healing products.
The combination of the oil's anti-inflammatory and analgesic qualities can be particularly beneficial in cases of neuralgia, sciatica, shingles and rheumatism. However, with chronic conditions, you may want to apply the oil for at least several weeks before you see a gradual healing. Tamanu oil is a godsend and a wonderful natural way to give you back your confidence in natural health products.
Because of its curry-leaf-like aroma, it is recommended to apply oil before bedtime.

Tamanu Oil Process

Tamanu Plant from Vanuatu
Calophyllum inophyllum is indigenous to Southeast Asia, but is profuse in Polynesia. The tree grows up to 25 or even 30 meters in height, with long, spreading limbs. The tree trunk is typically thick with dark, cracked bark.
The tamanu branches are covered with shiny, dark green oval leaves, and small white flowers with yellow centres. The blossoms give off a delightful, sweet perfume. The fruit of the tree, about the size of an apricot, has a thin flesh and a large nut hull inside.
Yet the tamanu nut is a botanical oddity. When the fruits of the tree are collected and cracked open, the blond nut kernel inside contains no apparent oil.
Tamanu Nut Opened But when the kernel dries on a rack for a month or so, it turns a deep, chocolate brown, and becomes sticky with a rich, pleasant-smelling oil. Using a simple screw press, the oil is squeezed from the dark kernels. The resulting oil of tamanu is dark green and luxurious.
Though oil of tamanu is thick and rich, once it is applied to skin, it is readily absorbed, leaving no oily residue.

Healing WIth Tamanu Oil

Tamanu oil is anti-inflammatory and most importantly it has anti-oxidant properties for looking younger. 100% natural Tamanu Oil possesses a huge amount of antimicrobial qualities and antibiotic properties.
100% natural product, Tamanu Oil can provide help for many skin problems such as acne, eczema, herpes, shingles, rosacea and rashes without any side effects. For all these skin conditions Tamanu Oil may just be the divine answer. This oil penetrates the skin very quickly and will leave no greasy feel. It works in harmony with your skin, by helping your skin regenerate itself. This oil also possesses analgesic properties that help rid the body of pain extremely fast this is especially so when it comes to conditions such as pulled muscles, ligament damage and sprains. Once this oil is absorbed into the skin, it will help with the healing process.


Alpha Health products Shop Now
Note: This website is for informational purposes only, and is educational in nature. Nothing stated on this website is intended to diagnose, treat, cure or prevent any disease.




 
“Oil of Tamanu is suitable for general skin and cosmetic purposes. The oil’s unusual absorption, its mild and pleasant aroma, and its luxurious feel make it ideal for use in lotions, creams, ointments and other cosmetic products. Considering that Tamanu is a potent healing agent with proven benefits, it is only a matter of time before Tamanu breaks through to more widespread use, and assumes a position among other successful topical and cosmetic ingredients.”
Chris Kilham
Medicine Hunter
 
Tamanu Oil Specifications
 

Benefits Of Tamanu Oil

• helps to relieve itching and swelling of insect bites
• aids in healing of abrasions
• helps to fade stretch marks
• greatly promotes healing of acne, eczema and shingles
• helps soothe sunburn, burns and blisters
• reduces the appearance of age spots
• can help to relieve dry skin
• aids in the reduction of scar tissue

 
Alpha Health Tamanu Nut Oil Fatty Acids








 


Extended Validation SSL

Alpha Health Products Ltd. since 1960 - All Rights Reserved